Yorkshire Vets Grand Prix – Meanwood

Ladies 23rd Helen Love 42:54 (1stF55) Men 4th Will Kerr 29:46 (1st V35) 99th Chris Reynier 43:42 Full results

Staveley Stampede 10k

Congratulations to Hannah Oldroyd on her second race victory in the space of just 5 days after finishing 1st Lady at the tough Otley 10, she followed that up with a win (and 8th place overall) at the Staveley Stampede 10k. 8th Hannah Oldroyd 38:59 (1st Lady) 55th Malcolm Foy 49:06 Full Results  

Member of the Month – May

The winner of the Member of the Month for May was …. SIMON FRAZER – Simon was nominated once more for his best month in a Striders vest to date. This included a great half marathon PB at Leeds, a 5k PB at the John Carrs and a 10k PB at the tricky Apperley Bridge ...

Otley 10m

7th Simon Pass 60:14 (2nd V40) 42nd Mark Wityszyn 66:12 50th Mick Brearley 67:13 (3rd V50) 52nd Hannah Oldroyd 67:24 (1st Lady) 145th Chris Jones 75:32 156th Steph Wilson 76:32 167th Jeremy Wright 77:31 212th Stewart Spink 82:02 225th Simon Buckden 83:33 240th Tracy Foy 85:00 277th Frank Beecroft 88:21 304th Malcolm Foy 92:47 Full ...

Yorkshire Vets Grand Prix race 4 – Pudsey

Ladies 19th Louise Higgins 41:58 22nd Helen Love 42:48 (2nd F55) Men 6th Will Kerr 29:58 (1st V35) Juan Orellana 32:33 50th Jack Verity 37:11 72nd Martin Love 39:17 90th Pete Huby 41:55 102nd Chris Reynier 44:30 Full results

Full Bronte 5

52nd John Hunt 36:06 54th Steph Wilson 36:13 (3rd FO) 77th Helen Love 38:57 (3rd F55) 83rd Louise Higgins 40:28 (3rd F40) 108th Tony Hart 44:47 115th Jayne Hart 46:57 Full results

Cork City Marathon

Hannah Oldroyd finished 6th (3rd FO) in a brilliant Pb of 3:09:51 which qualifies as a championship entry for London 2014 and ranks her 185th for the marathon for the whole of the U.K. Full results

Yorkshire Vets Grand Prix – Bingley

Ladies 9th Jen Willingham 47:18 (3rd F35) 15th Louise McGechaen 48:45 (4th F45) 21st Helen Love 52:02 (1st F55) 22nd Louise Higgins 54:14 32nd Dairine Nethercott 57:15 Men 3rd Will Kerr 36:30 (1st V35) 22nd Ian Jones 41:40 32nd Simon Frazer 43:07 53rd Martin Love 47:57 60th Harry McGill 49:33 (2ns V65) 68th Jeremy Wright ...

Ilkley Trail race

3rd Will Kerr 43:58 38th Gareth Ward 51:04 62nd Simon Frazer 53:18 81st Jen Willingham 55:48 97th Ben Marchant 56:55 107th Jeremy Wright 57:59 111th Laura Mayo 58:11 148th Barney Lerner 62:07 172nd Pete Huby 64:45 Full results

Edinburgh half marathon

Keith Jump 2:08:25 Full results