Club Championship

The annual club championship is a competition open to all members, with the results based on attendance and performance across the qualifying races. If you run any of these races, you’ll automatically be entered.

Races

Championship races are selected to be a broad range of distances and terrain, and encourage members to support local races.  The club captains select the races for each season.

For the 2022 season, there are 19 selected races, plus your best marathon time between April 2022 and March 2023.

1 Baildon Boundary Way 13.1m Trail Apr Sunday 03/04/2022 Baildon Boundary Way 2022 – RaceBest

2 Guiseley Gallop 10k Trail Apr Sunday 17/04/2022 Guiseley Gallop 10k | BookitZone | Online Event Entry Service

3 Cookridge Community Run 10k Trail Sunday 22/5/22 Cookridge Community Run – RaceBest 

4 Solstice Saunter 5m Trail June Tuesday 21/06/2022 Solstice Saunter 2022 – RaceBest

5 Eccup 10 10m Road June Sunday 26/06/2022 Hollybank Eccup 10 2022 – RaceBest

6 Ilkley Half 13.1m Road July Sunday 10/07/2022 

7 Baildon Carnival Canter 5K Trail July Saturday 09/07/2022 Enter on the day

8 Even Splits 5K Road Aug Wednesday 24/08/2022

9 EA bradford 10K 10K Road Sept 18/09/2022 

10 Vale of York Half 13.1m Road Sept Sunday 11/09/2022

11 Bradford City Runs 5k/10k/13 Road Oct TBA

12 Abbey Dash 10k Road Oct Sunday 23/10/2022 

13 Guy Fawkes 10 10m Road Nov Sunday 6/11/2022

14 Tadcaster 10 10m Road Nov Sunday 20/11/2022

15 Cyclists V Harriers 5m Trail Nov Enter on the day

16 Peco 5K Trail Dec Sunday TBA

17 Roberts Parkrun 5K Road Jan Saturday 18/01/2023

18 Dewsbury 10k 10k Road Feb Sunday 05/02/2023

19 Keighley BIG 10k 10k Road Mar

20 Any Marathon 26.2m

Divisions

Members are organised into the Premier, First, and Second divisions. 

The lowest/highest scoring 6 members are promoted/relegated each season.

New members join in the Second division.

Scoring

Scoring is on the basis of age-grading, using members’ age at the start of the season.

The runner with the highest age grading in each division receives 50 points, the second highest received 49 points, etc.

Click here for a calculator

A member’s 8 highest scoring races are added together to give the total championship score, with a maximum of 400. 

In the event of a tie the result will be based on head to head results between the two members.

Other club awards

There is also a club personality of the year award which recognises those who support the races by volunteering, etc.

  • 10 points: any non-running involvement in Bradford Millennium Way Relay
  • 5 points: any non-running involvement in each John Carr race
  • 5 points: volunteering for Bradford Epilepsy Action 10k or Bradford City Runs
  • 5 points: volunteering for Striders parkrun takeovers
  • 10 points: winner of Strider of the Month
  • 7 points: shortlisted (but not winner) for Strider of the Month
  •  
  •  
  • Previous results

 

Premier

First

Second

2021Martin FillinghamDavid BowerJoanne Hardaker
2020Not awarded Not awardedNot awarded

2019

Stuart Dunbar

Suzanne Hague

Richard Bond

2018

Stuart Dunbar

Nick Breare

Jeremy Rix

2017

Stuart Dunbar

Sylvia Ross

Pippa Bird

2016

Stuart Dunbar

Frank Masley

Ian Jenkins

 

1st place

2nd place

3rd place

2015

Will Kerr

Stuart Dunbar

Helen Love

2014

Jeremy Wright

Alistair Nash

Jack verity

2013

Helen Love

Jen Willingham

Will Kerr

 

Leave a Reply

  

  

  

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.